Menu
Loading…
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Khamoro Praha 2017:            Program                Performers                Other events

Program

19th annual of World Roma festival Khamoro 2017

 

Sunday 28. 5. 2017

19:00 Střelecký ostrov – Khamoro party on Vltava River: Jan Bendig & Guests – Markéta Konvičková, Monika Bagárová a Elis/CZ-SK, DJ Gadjo/CZ

Monday 29. 5. 2017

17:00 Městská knihovna v Praze – Presentation of Romani literature Gavoro

19:00 Kavárna Lucerna – Opening of the exhibition of Rishabh Kaul: Backstage Diaries/IND-CZ

21:00 Jazz Dock – Concert Gypsy Jazz: Christiano Gitano Quartet/DE

Tuesday 30. 5. 2017

10:00 Městská knihovna v Praze – Gavoro - creative writing courses

16:00 Městská knihovna v Praze – Gavoro -  women in Roma literature

19:00 Knihovna Václava Havla – Gavoro - the character of the Roma in (Non) Romani literature

21:00 Jazz Dock – Concert Gypsy Jazz: Nitcho Reinhardt trio/FR

Wednesday 31. 5. 2017

10:00 KC Novodvorská – Gavoro - lecture and performance: Čirikloro, or What Does the Birdie Say?

16:00 Městská knihovna v Praze – Gavoro - Slovak Roma literature

19:30 Rock Café – Theatre performance: Kamav aver muršes/SK

Thursday 1. 6. 2017

19:00 České centrum Praha – Opening of the Kai Dikhas Gallery exhibition/DE: Akate te beshen

19:00 Palác Akropolis – Traditional Roma music concert: Cimbálová kapela Viliama Didiáše/CZ-SK , Fuego y Fragua/ESP, Parno Graszt/HU, Siniša Stanković Orchestra/SRB

Friday 2. 6. 2017

10:00 Clam-Gallasův palác – International Conference on Inclusive Education

12:00 Václavské náměstí – Artists‘ parade in the city center

15:00 České centrum – RomArchive presentation

15:00 park Portheimka – Children’s day: Khamororo

17:00 Jeruzalémská synagoga – Concert of classical music with Roma motifs/CZ-DE and opening of Mark Wiedorn’s exhibition: Gypsy Soul/USA-CZ

19:00 Palác Akropolis – Traditional Roma music concert: Esma’s Band/MK, Taraf de Haïdouks/RO, Greg Demeter’s Moscow Gypsies/RU

Saturday 3. 6. 2017

10:00 Clam-Gallasův palác – International Conference on Inclusive Education

12:15 Sportovní a rekreační areál Pražačka – Football tournament: Džas bavinas fotbal

20:00 SaSaZu – Closing gala concert: Cimbálová kapela Viliama Didiáše/CZ-SK, Fuego y Fragua/ESP, Parno Graszt/HU, Siniša Stanković Orchestra/SRB, Esma’s Band/MK, Taraf de Haïdouks/RO, Greg Demeter’s Moscow Gypsies/RU